Privacy Policy

https://kbis-registre.com

Effective: 14 April 2021

At Rocket Web, protecting your privacy is a priority.

When you use the kbis-registre.com website (the "Site"), we may collect personal data about you.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the ways in which we process this data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter the "GDPR").

1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is Rocket Web, a company incorporated in England with company number 13090240 and whose registered office is at 7 Bell Yard, London, England, WC2A 2JR (hereinafter "We").

2. What data do we collect?

Personal data is data that identifies an individual directly or by cross-referencing with other data.

We collect data in the following categories:

  • Identification data (in particular your name, first names, email and postal addresses, company name);
  • Data relating to your orders (history of Kbis downloaded, history of searches for companies for which a VAT number has been sought, history of searches for companies for which it has been checked whether they are going to set up in its department or in another department);
  • Connection data (e.g. IP address, logs); Mandatory data are indicated when you provide us with your data. They are marked with an asterisk and are necessary to provide you with our services.

3. On what legal grounds, for what purposes and for how long do we keep your personal data?

Purposes Legal basis Conservation period
Provide our services available on our Site: download of Kbis, verification of VAT numbers Execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request and/or execution of a contract you have entered into When you have created an account: your data is kept for the duration of your account, plus a period of 3 years from the time you delete your account. When you have not created an account: your data is kept for 3 years for prospecting purposes. In addition, data relating to your transactions (with the exception of your bank details) is archived for evidential purposes for a period of 5 years.
Execute your order, carry out customer management operations concerning contracts, orders, invoices, and follow-up of customer relations Fulfilment of a contract you have entered into Personal data is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, plus a period of 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship. In addition, data relating to your transactions (with the exception of your bank details) are archived for evidential purposes for a period of 5 years. The data relating to your bank card is kept by our payment service provider (*). The data relating to the visual cryptogram or CVV2, written on your bank card, are not stored.
Build up a file of clients and prospects Our legitimate interest in developing and promoting our business For customers: data is kept for the duration of the commercial relationship and is deleted after a period of 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship. For prospects: the data is kept for a period of 3 years from the date of your last contact. In any event, data relating to your transactions (with the exception of your bank details) are archived for evidential purposes for a period of 5 years.
Send newsletters, solicitations and promotional messages For customers: our legitimate interest in developing and promoting our business For prospects: your consent or our legitimate interest in developing and promoting our business The data is kept for 3 years after your last contact.
Responding to your requests for information Our legitimate interest in responding to your requests The data is kept for the time necessary to process your request for information and deleted once the request for information has been processed.
Comply with the legal obligations applicable to our business Legal and regulatory obligations Pour les factures : les factures sont archivées pendant une durée de 10 ans. Les données relatives à vos transactions (à l’exception des données bancaires) sont conservées pendant 5 ans.
Managing requests to exercise rights Legal and regulatory obligations If we ask you for proof of identity, we will only keep it for as long as it takes to verify your identity. Once the verification is complete, the proof is deleted. If you exercise your right to object to canvassing: we keep this information for 3 years.

4. Who are the recipients of your data?

Your personal data will be made available to

(i) The staff of our company;

(ii) Our subcontractors: hosting service provider, newsletter sending service provider, postal mail sending service provider (sending of Kbis), payment service provider, customer support, IT service provider for application maintenance;

(iii) Where applicable: public and private bodies, exclusively to meet our legal obligations.

5. Is your data likely to be transferred outside the European Union?

Your data is kept and stored for the duration of the processing on servers located in the European Union.

In the context of the tools we use (see article on recipients concerning our subcontractors), your data may be transferred outside the European Union. The transfer of your data in this context is secured by means of the following tools:

.
  • Either the data is transferred to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by a decision of the European Commission;
  • Either we have entered into a specific contract with our subcontractors for the transfer of your data outside the European Union, based on the standard contractual clauses between a controller and a subcontractor approved by the European Commission;
  • Or we have recourse to the appropriate safeguards provided by the applicable regulations.

6. What rights do you have over your data?

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to information: this is the reason why we have drafted this policy. This right is provided for in Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.
  • Right of access: you have the right to access all your personal data at any time, in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time in accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR.
  • Right to limitation: you have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in Article 18 of the GDPR.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to request that your personal data be erased, and to prohibit any future collection on the grounds set out in Article 17 of the GDPR;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL), if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the applicable texts. (Article 77 of the GDPR).
  • The right to define directives relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death, in accordance with Article 40-1 of the French Data Protection Act.
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time: for purposes based on consent, Article 7 of the GDPR provides that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal.
  • Right to portability: under certain conditions specified in Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a standard machine-readable format and to require its transfer to the recipient of your choice.
  • Right to object: Under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please note, however, that we may continue to process your personal data despite this objection, for legitimate reasons or to defend legal claims.

You can exercise these rights by writing to us using the contact details below. We may ask you to provide additional information or documents to prove your identity.

7. Contact point for personal data

Contact email: contact@kbis-registre.com

Contact address: Rocket Web, 7 Bell Yard, London, England, WC2A 2JR

8. Changes

We may amend this policy at any time, including to comply with any regulatory, legal, editorial or technical developments. Such changes will apply as of the effective date of the amended version. You are therefore invited to regularly consult the latest version of this policy. Nevertheless, we will keep you informed of any significant changes to this privacy policy.

Our data is updated in real time
data-gouv data-infogreffe inpi insee
logo

contact@kbis-registre.com

08 01 28 04 30

mastercard mastercard
KBIS-Registre, all rights reserved, 2021

KBIS-Registre issues you with your official Kbis certificate immediately upon completion of your application but is not a government service.

We use cookies in order to provide the services and features offered on our site and to improve the experience of our users. Cookies are pieces of data that are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device.